Maharaja Srischandra College Merit list 2022 (Link Out) ; Download BA BSc Admission List Honours Gen (Published)

Maharaja Srischandra  College Merit list 2022 : Important news to every students that Maharaja Srischandra College has recently released their Merit list which will be available on College official site. Students those who are submitted their Application form should check their Names by downloading the Merit list. Students those who are interested for the Admission can fill up the Application form and submit it within the given time. College Officials prepare Merit list based on students marks in their Higher Secondary examination. Read the Article thoroughly for clear information.

Maharaja Srischandra College Merit list 2022 (Link Out) ; Download BA BSc Admission List Honours Gen (Published)

Maharaja Srischandra College Admission Schedule 2022-23

Date of opening of Online Portal for Application : 18th July 2022
Completion of Application in Online Portal (closing) :5th August 2022
Publication of Provisional Merit List :8th August 2022
Publication of Final Merit List :12th August 2022 (2 pm)
Publication of 1st Admission List :13th August 2022 (10 am)
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 13.08.22 to 11.59pm of 15.08.22)
Publication of 2nd Admission List :16th August 2022 (10 am)
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 16.08.22 to 11.59pm of 17.08.22)
Publication of 3rd Admission List :18th August 2022(10 am)
 (Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 18.08.22 to 11.59pm of 19.08.22)
Publication of 4th Admission List :20th August 2022 (10 am) 
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 20.08.22 to 11.59pm of 21.08.22)
Publication of 5th Admission List :22nd August 2022 (10 am)
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 22.08.22 to 11.59pm of 23.08.22)
Publication of 6th Admission List :24th August 2022 (10 am)
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 24.08.22 to 11.59pm of 25.08.22)
Publication of 7th Admission List 26th August 2022 (10 am) 
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 26.08.22 to 11.59pm of 28.08.22)
Publication of 8th Admission List29th August 2022 (10 am)
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 29.08.22 to 11.59pm of 30.08.22)
Publication of 9th Admission List31st August 2022 (10 am)
(Payment Gateway will be open from 11 am of 31.08.22 to 11.59pm of 01.09.22)
Publication of 10th Admission List2nd September 2022 (10 am)

Latest Update on 31-August-2022 : Today’s Biggest Update of Maharaja Srischandra College has been Published immediately. Click on the link below to check now..

Maharaja Srischandra College Merit List 2022 -23

List For Admission31-August-2022 1st Admission List Phase I
Final Merit List31-August-2022 Final Merit List Phase I
Maharaja Srischandra College Merit list 2022 (Link Out) ; Download BA BSc Admission List Honours Gen (Published), Maharaja Srischandra College Admission Merit List 2022 -23,
Maharaja Srischandra College Admission Merit List 2022 -23

Maharaja College on of the most reputed institute located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India offers various UG courses like BA, B.Sc., B.Com and BCA for the Admission. Selection of a Candidates will be done according to Seat availability, Merit Category and Qualification score. Every participants need to download a Admission schedule which will he provided on College Official page. Details like Eligibility criteria, Merit list, Application fee, Application date and Counselling round is given in this Article.

Overview of Maharaja Srischandra College Admission Merit List 2022 -23

Name of the College Maharaja Srischandra College
Session 2022 -23
Location Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Affiliated to West Bengal State University
CoursesBA, B.Sc., B.Com and BCA
Type of Courses Honours and General
Application mode Online
Official site www.maharajasrischandra.org 

Offered Courses of Maharaja Srischandra College 2022

Subject /StreamCombination of General Subjects
B. Com (Hons.)No specific combination is required
Bengali (Hons)History & Economics OR History & Education OR Geography & Education
English (Hons.)History & Economics OR History & Education OR Geography & Education
Hindi (Hons.)History & Economics OR History & Education OR Geography & Education
History (Hons.)Pol. Sc. & Economics OR Pol. Sc. & Education OR Hindi & Economics OR Hindi & Education
Pol. Sc. (Hons.)History & Economics OR History & Education OR Geography & Education
Geography (Hons.)Pol. Sc. & Economics [B.Sc (Hons)] OR Pol. Sc. & Education [B.A. (Hons)]
Economics (Hons.)Mathematics & Pol.Sc. OR Mathematics & Hindi

Intake Seat Capability of Maharaja Srischandra College 2022

Hons. Subject offered under each streamCandidate capacity- General CandidateCandidate capacity- SC CandidateCandidate capacity- ST CandidateCandidate capacity- OBC-A CandidateCandidate capacity- OBC-B CandidateCandidate capacity- PH Category wiseCandidate capacity- Other QuotasTotal Candidate Capacity
B.Com (Hons)2477821736+2+1+1+04 (Sports)360
Bengali (Hons)48154212+1+0+0+0070
Hindi (Hons)2792111+1+0+0+0040
English (Hons)48154212+1+0+0+0070
Pol. Sc. (Hons)30113421+1+0+0+0050
History (Hons)30113421+1+0+0+0050
Geography (Hons)7210010
Economics (Hons)1562111+0+0+0+0025
Hons. Subject offered under each streamCandidate capacity- General CandidateCandidate capacity- SC CandidateCandidate capacity- ST CandidateCandidate capacity- OBC-A CandidateCandidate capacity- OBC-B CandidateCandidate capacity- PH Category wiseCandidate capacity- Other QuotasTotal Candidate Capacity

Fee Structure of Maharaja Srischandra College 2022

Subject/ StreamCollegeFees(Rs.)UniversityFees(Rs.)Total(Rs.)
B.Com(Hons)30401703210
B.Com(Gen)28901703060
B.A.(Hons) without Geography24301702600
B.A.(Hons) with Geography30301703200
B.A.(Gen) without Geography22801702450
B.A.(Gen) with Geography28801703050
B.Sc.(Hons) -Economics26401702810
B.Sc.(Hons) – Geography96401709810
B.Sc(Gen)24901702600

Eligibility criteria of Maharaja Srischandra College 2022

As we all know that Maharaja Srischandra College will not conduct a Counselling round , selection of Candidates will be done based on their 10+2 examination. There are some important Rules and Regulations of College which every Applicants should accept and follow before applying for the Admission. Government of West Bengal also provides facilities like Reservation of seats for ST/SC and Physically disabled candidates.

Subject /StreamMinimum Criteria (Aggregate is based on the best 4 subjects)
B. Com (Hons.)60% in Aggregate 45% marks in related subject.
B.Com (General)50% in aggregate with pass marks in related subject.
Bengali (Hons)50% in Aggregate with 45% in Subject or 55% in Subject (CU Norms)
English (Hons.)60% in Aggregate and 60% in Subject OR 55% in Aggregate and 70% in Subject
Hindi (Hons.)50% in Aggregate with 45% in Subject or 55% in Subject. (CU Norms)
History (Hons.)50% in Aggregate with 45% in Subject or 55% in Subject. (CU Norms)
Pol. Sc. (Hons.)50% in Aggregate with 45% in Subject or 55% in Subject (CU Norms)
Geography (Hons.)60% in Aggregate and 60% in Subject OR 55% in Aggregate and 70% in Subject
Economics Honours (B.Sc.)50% in Aggregate with pass marks in Mathematics. (CU Norms)
B.A. (Gen.)40% in Aggregate(i) If anyone chooses Economics as a paper he/ she should have  to secure pass marks in mathematics(ii)  If anyone chooses Geography he/she should secure 55% in Geography
B.Sc. (Gen.)Pass marks in HS or Equivalent  Examination(i) If anyone chooses mathematics as a paper he/ she should have to secured pass marks in mathematics.(ii) (a) Students with Economics in plus 2 level has to secured pass marks in economics and mathematics.(b) Students without Economics in plus 2 level has to secured pass marks mathematics.(iii) If anyone chooses Geography he/she should secured 55% in Geography

Steps to Download Maharaja Srischandra College Merit list 2022 :

Candidates those who have applied for the Admission need to download a Merit list from college official page in order to check their Names and other important details provided by the College 

  • Firstly, visit Maharaja Srischandra College Official website i.e. www.maharajasrischandra.org 
  • Click on the Admission portal which will be available on the Official Homepage of the College 
  • Select your preferred course Merit list 
  • Enter Name and Roll number of the Candidates
  • Click on the Submit button 
  • Maharaja Srischandra College Merit list will show up on your computer screen 
  • Download and Save 

Counselling of Maharaja Srischandra College 2022

College Authorities will direct a Counselling round which will take place on the last day of Admission procedure. Only eligible candidates Name will be selected in a Merit list. If the tie between two candidates occur then students with Highest percentage will be given first preferences. Some of the Important Documents like Madhyamik Admit card, Fee receipt, Transfer certificate, HS Examination result and Caste certificate. 

Leave a Comment